Location
The workshop was held at the North Carolina Biotechnology Center, a short walk from SAMSI.
Description
The purpose of the workshop was to introduce the topics of the program and to identify research themes that will be developed in working groups over the length of the program.
Questions: email [email protected]
Schedule and Supporting Media
Participant List
Speaker Titles/Abstracts
Poster Titles
Monday, August 18, 2014
Hamner Conference Center
Time | Description | Speaker | Slides | Videos |
---|---|---|---|---|
8:00-8:30 | Registration | |||
8:30-8:45 | Introduction and Welcome | |||
8:45-10:00 | Dynamic Multivariate Analysis for Biodiversity and Climate Change Tutorial Lecture 1: |
James S. Clark, Nicholas School of the Environment and Departments of Biology and Statistical Science, Duke University | ||
10:00-10:30 | Break | |||
10:30-12:15 | Statistical Methods for Spatio-temporal Processe Tutorial Lecture 2: |
Chris Wikle, Professor of Statistics, University of Missouri | ||
12:15-1:30 | Lunch (Galleria) | |||
1:30-2:45 | Introduction to the Mathematics of Infectious Diseases Dynamics Tutorial Lecture 3: |
Carlos Castillo-Chavez, Simon A Levin Mathematical, Computational and Modeling Sciences Center, Arizona State University | ||
2:45-4:00 | Wildfire and Forest Disease Prediction to Inform Forest Management: Statistical Science Challenges Tutorial Lecture 4: |
Charmaine Dean, Faculty of Science, Western University, Ontario | ||
4:00-4:30 | Break | |||
4:30-5:45 | Correlation and Causation Tutorial Lecture 5: |
George Sugihara, Physical Oceanography Research Division, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UC San Diego |
Tuesday, August 19, 2014
Hamner Conference Center
Time | Description | Speaker | Slides | Videos |
---|---|---|---|---|
8:30-8:45 | Registration | |||
Session 1: Multivariate Inference and Prediction for Biodiversity | Organizers: Alan Gelfand, Duke University Jim Clark, Duke University |
|||
8:45-9:30 | Using Statistical Models to Study Climate-Disturbance-Plant Interactions | Andrew Latimer, Department of Plant Sciences, University of California Davis | ||
9:30-10:15 | Explaining Biodiversity Patterns, or How to Characterize an Elephant | Allen Hurlbert, Department of Biology, University of North Carolina | ||
10:15-10:45 | Break | |||
10:45-11:30 | The Implications of Climate Change for Tree Species Distributions in the Pacific Northwest | Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Department of Biology, University of Washington | ||
11:30-12:00 | Discussant: | Philip Dixon, Department of Statistics, Iowa State University | ||
12:00-12:15 | Open discussion | |||
12:15-1:30 | Lunch | |||
Session 2: Ecology of Infectious Diseases | Organizers: Jennifer Hoeting, Colorado State University Alun Lloyd, North Carolina State University |
|||
1:30-2:15 | Models and Data for Understanding Transmission of Mosquito-borne Zoonoses | Juliet Pulliam, Department of Biology and Emerging Pathogens Institute, University of Florida | ||
2:15-3:00 | Emerging Disease Dynamics in a Model Coupling Within-Host and Between-Host Systems | Zhilan Feng, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University | ||
3:00-3:30 | Break | |||
3:30-4:15 | Parameter Inference and Model Selection in Deterministic and Stochastic Dynamical Models: Modeling a Wildlife Epidemic | Jennifer Hoeting, Department of Statistics, Colorado State University | ||
4:15-4:45 | Ecology of Infectious Diseases | Discussant: Chris Wikle, University of Missouri |
||
4:45-5:00 | Open discussion | |||
5:00-7:00 | Poster Session and Reception |
Wednesday, August 20, 2014
Hamner Conference Center
Time | Description | Speaker | Slides | Videos |
---|---|---|---|---|
8:30-8:45 | Registration | |||
Session 3: Large Computational Models in Ecology | Organizer: Lea Jenkins, Clemson University |
|||
8:45-9:30 | Examples of Large Integrated Hydrologic Models using MODFLOW-OWHM | Randall Hanson, US Geological Survey | ||
9:30-10:15 | The Influence of Cognition, Individual Capability, and Social Interactions in Modeling Animal Movements | Bertrand Lemasson, US Army Corps of Engineers | ||
10:15-10:45 | Break | |||
10:45-11:30 | Large Computational Modeling by USACE | Jennifer Tate and Matthew Farthing, US Army Corps of Engineers |
||
11:30-11:50 | Discussant 1 | Don DeAngelis, US Geological Survey and Miami University | ||
11:50-12:10 | Discussant 2: | Lea Jenkins, Department of Mathematics, Clemson University | ||
12:10-12:30 | Open discussion | |||
12:30-1:45 | Lunch | |||
Session 4: Critical Thresholds and Resilience; Applications to Forest Degradation | Organizers: Lou Gross, University of Tennessee Ron McRoberts. US Forest Service Phil Dixon, Iowa State University |
|||
1:45-2:30 | Overview of Mathematical Approaches to Resilience, Stability and Transitions with Particular Application to Savanna Systems | Lou Gross, University of Tennessee | ||
2:30-3:15 | A Spatiotemporal Perspective on 30 Years of Forest Change as Viewed from Space | Dan Hayes, ORNL | ||
3:15-3:45 | Discussant | Ron McRoberts, US Forest Service | ||
3:45-4:00 | Open discussion |
Thursday, August 21, 2014
Hamner Conference Center
Time | Description | Speaker | Slides | Videos |
---|---|---|---|---|
8:30-8:45 | Registration | |||
Session 5: Spatial Ecology | Organizers: Jay Ver Hoef, NOAA Lou Gross, University of Tennessee |
|||
8:45-9:30 | Spatial Ecology | Marie-Josee Fortin, Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, University of Toronto | ||
9:30-10:15 | Modelling Dendritic Ecological Networks | Erin Peterson, CSIRO | ||
10:15-10:45 | Break | |||
10:45-11:30 | First or Second Order? That is the Question | Mevin Hooten, Department of Statistics, Colorado State University | ||
11:30-11:50 | Discussant 1 | Jay Ver Hoef, NOAA | ||
11:50-12:10 | Discussant 2 | Lou Gross, Departments of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology and Mathematics, University of Tennessee | ||
12:10-12:30 | Open discussion | |||
12:30-2:00 | Lunch | |||
2:00-5:00 | Working Groups Formation Session |
Friday, August 22, 2014
at SAMSI
Time | Description | Speaker | Slides | Videos |
---|---|---|---|---|
9:00-12:00 | Initial meetings of Working Groups | |||
12:00-1:00 | Box Lunch | |||
1:00 | Adjourn |